HOTLINE:  (08) 3920 7331 - 0913 757 331

fb.pnggmail.png1421139735_Social_Media_Socialmedia_network_share_socialnetwork_network-16-128.png

Immigrant Visas

You would like to sponsor your husband or wife for a U.S. green card , you need to look into Vietnam’s requirements for legal marriage. The first step you have to do marriage registration at Department of justice (provinces/cities) where wife/husband have permanent residence in Vietnam. To register the marriage at Department of justice. Ministry of Justice requested a US citizen or permanent resident must have a Affidavit of Single Status .This single status letter includes all necessary documents by the local authority and must be legalized by the Embassy of Vietnam in the United States.

You would like to sponsor your husband or wife for a U.S. green card , you need to look into Vietnam’s requirements for legal marriage. The first step you have to do marriage registration at Department of justice (provinces/cities) where wife/husband have permanent residence in Vietnam. To register the marriage at Department of justice. Ministry of Justice requested a US citizen or permanent resident must have a Affidavit of Single Status .This single status letter includes all necessary documents by the local authority and must be legalized by the Embassy of Vietnam in the United States.

In order to get married in Vietnam , Vietnamese laws require that the U.S. Citizen or permanent resident must have an affidavit of single status. This affidavit must be authenticated by the state and legalized by the Vietnamese consulate or embassy and include all necessary documents required by the local regulations in Vietnam . Please note that each municipal or provincial authority in Vietnam has different requirements in the affidavit of single status, procedures, and waiting time. Therefore, it is essential that you are aware of these special requirements to prepare your paperwork and plan your trip to Vietnam accordingly.

Applications for marriage between a citizen of a foreign country and Vietnamese citizen residing in Vietnam should be filed in person at Justice Department offices in the province where the Vietnamese citizen resides.

Applications for marriage between a citizen of a foreign country and Vietnamese citizen residing in Vietnam should be filed in person at Justice Department offices in the province where the Vietnamese citizen resides.

The sponsor for the wife / husband must complete the affidavit of support form .This form shows that the applicant can not become a burden to society. The sponsor must have a higher income or/and assets to maintain the intending immigrant. If the sponsor does not meet this requirement, the sponsor must have a co-sponsor. The co-sponsors must also meet the requirements according to the guidelines.